Foreclosure Seminar Training For Alabama Lawyers By Stan Herring
[…] Or does she stay in her home and force the new owner (normally her mortgage company) to sue her in what is known as an ejectment lawsuit?

Outside of the rich uncle who can buy the house back for her, these are the main options.

If an ejectment lawsuit is filed, this means the new owner is suing her to force her out of her home, to recover damages for staying in the home, and to have a judicial order that the right of redemption no longer exists.  A statutory ejectment action in Alabama is premised upon Code of Alabama Section 6-6-280(b) which states:

An action for the recovery of land or the possession thereof in the nature of an action in ejectment may be maintained without a statement of any lease or demise to the plaintiff or ouster by a casual or nominal ejector, and the complaint is sufficient if it alleges that the plaintiff was possessed of the premises or has the legal title thereto, properly designating or describing them, and that the defendant entered thereupon and unlawfully withholds and detains the same. This action must be commenced in the name of the real owner of the land or in the name of the person entitled to the possession thereof, though the plaintiff may have obtained his title thereto by a conveyance made by a grantor who was not in possession of the land at the time of the execution of the conveyance thereof.